17th FEDERATION CUP NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019 Arrow  Go Back
VENUE DETAILS
Address : Athletes have been selected to represent the Uttar Pradesh Under 20 Athletics Team in forthcoming “17th FEDERATION CUP NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019”. This National Athletics Championships is being organized by Tamilnadu Athletics association under the auspices of Athletics Federation of India at TIRUVANNAMALAI (Tamilnadu) from 24th to 26th SEPTEMBER 2019.
District : Tiruvannamalai
State : Tamil Nadu

UTTAR PRADESH ATHLETICS TEAM FOR U 20 NATIONAL  ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

14th SEPTEMBER 2019  

 

As per P.K. Srivastava the Hony Secretary U.P. Athletics Association, following Athletes have been selected to represent the Uttar Pradesh Under 20 Athletics Team  in forthcoming “17th FEDERATION CUP NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019”. This National Athletics Championships is being organized by Tamilnadu Athletics association under the auspices of Athletics Federation of India at TIRUVANNAMALAI (Tamilnadu) from 24th to 26th SEPTEMBER 2019.

 

The Meeting of selection Committee of UPAA under the Chairman ship of Sri Hridayanand Singh International Athlete (Lucknow), was held in Lucknow on 14th September 2019, which was attended by Selection Committee members of UPAA. The Chairman selection Committee, informed that the Athletes have been selected on the basis of an athlete’s performance during 53rd U.P. State Annual Junior Athletics Championships, held in Lucknow & Allahabad on 21st & 22nd August 2019. Few Athletes who are in National North Zone Coaching Camps have been also considered for selection.

 

MANAGERS:                Mr. SANDEEP K. SINGH (Amethi)

COACHES:                   Chief - Mr. DINESH JAISWAL (Varanasi), Mr. SANJEEV KUMAR SRIVASTAVA (Varanasi)  &  Mrs. KAMLESH  TIWANA (SAI Lucknow)  

CAPTAIN:                     Mr. RAHUL SHARMA (Allahabad) & Ms. JOSHIKA  PAL  (Barabanki)

 

MEN:  Rahul Sharma – {CAPTAIN} 100m. (Allahabad), Mohd. Akram – 100m. & Shravan Kumar – 1500m. (Both from Sitapur) Harun Hussain – 100m. (Farrukhabad) Lavish Sharma – 200m., Prince Kumar – 1500m. & Farman Ali – Race walk (All from Saharanpur) Lokesh Singh- 200m. Ravindra Paswan – 200m. & Kaushik Singh – 400m. Hurdles (All from Gorakhpur) Nitin Kumar – 400m., Sana Chaudhary – Shot Put, Rahul Singh  - Discus Throw & Rishabh Nehra – Javelin Throw (All from Meerut) Irfan – 400m.& 800m., Atul Yadav – 110m.Hurdles, Shivam Singh – 400m.Hurdles, Ratnesh Yadav – 3000m.SC, Ram Niwas Pandey – High Jump, Aman Singh – High Jump, Dharmendra Gupta – Pole Vault, Karan Kumar Saroj – Pole Vault, Vipin Kumar – Hammer Throw, Mohd. Amir – Javelin Throw, Suraj Kumar – Javelin Throw (All from Prayagraj) Shivang Mishra – 400m., Vaseem Tomar – 800m., Ayushman Singh – 400m. Hurdles (All from Barabanki) Rahul Kumar Rajbhar – 5000m. & Rahul Bind – Race Walk (Both from Kushi Nagar) Lakshya Kashyap – 10000m., Raman – Triple Jump, Ravi Sharma – Shot Put & Pankaj Sharma – Discus Throw (All from Ghaziabad) Shivam Yadav – 10000m., Suraj Pal – 3000m. SC, Kumar Shanu Giri – High Jump (All from Etawah) Satyam Mishra – 110m.Hurdles,  (Varanasi) Ravi Raj Malik – Triple Jump (Muzaffar Nagar) Deepak Yadav – Discus Throw (Mau) Afsar Ahmed – Hammer Throw (Jaunpur), Sunil Vishwakarma – 10000m.Race Walk (Deoria) Ali Ahmed – Long Jump (Pratapgarh)         

 

WOMEN:   JOSHIKA PAL – {CAPTAIN}  (Barabanki), Sweety Verma – 100m., 200m. (Both from Barabanki) Sneha Chaurasia – 200m. & High Jump (Kanpur)   Deepshikha – 100m. & Relay, Lata Gangwar – Long & Triple Jump (Both from Ballia) Manisha Kushwaha – 400m., Manu Singh – 400m. & Khushbu Verma – Triple Jump (All from Agra) Deepu Tiwari – 800m., Rebi Pal – 1500m. & 3000m. SC, Neha Patel – 3000m., Amrita Patel – 5000m., Versha Verma – Javelin Throw & Sneha Yadav – Race Walk (All from Varanasi) Kalyanika – 100m.Hurdles & 400m.Hurdles & Shilpi Pandey – 100m.Hurdles (Both from Lucknow) Babita Singh – 400m.Hurdles (Sitapur) Kajal Sharma – 3000m.SC, Reshma – Pole Vault, Nitika Verma – Discus Throw, Shruti Singh – Hammer Throw, Kashish Singh – Hammer Throw (All from Prayagraj)      

 

The Entry of Uttar Pradesh Team has been accepted ON-LINE by Athletics Federation of India, therefore each athlete is required to provide Date of Birth & Medical Certificate before 20th September 2019, in accordance with the Indian Athletics Manual. The Team Members may contact Team Manager Sri sandeep K. Singh or Chief Coach Sri Dinesh Jaiswal for their participation etc.

Map
Visitor No.427644
Photo Gallery
Official Suppliers
Vinex Logo
Online Sports Products
Sports Products Bumper Offers