52nd U. P. STATE ANNUAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 Arrow  Go Back
VENUE DETAILS
Address : DATE & TIME: 28th OCTOBER 2018 {SUNDAY} at 0600 hrs. VENUE: KUSHINAGAR. (U.P.)
District : Kushinagar
State : Uttar Pradesh
ENTRY FORM

“52nd U. P. STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018” is being organised by District Athletics Association, KUSHINAGAR under the auspices of U. P. Athletics Association, on SUNDAY i.e. 28th OCTOBER 2018. The details are given below for your kind perusal:

CHAMPIONSHIP:          52nd U. P. STATE ANNUAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018.

DATE & TIME:               28th  OCTOBER  2018 {SUNDAY} at 0600 hrs.

VENUE:                        KUSHINAGAR. (U.P.)

GROUPS & RACES:      CROSS-COUNTRY RACES:

MEN’s RACE:                                          10 Kms.  WOMEN’s RACE:                                                  10 Kms.

U 20 * MEN’s RACE:                               8 Kms.    U 20 * WOMEN’s RACE:                                         6 Kms.

U 18 * BOYS (under 18 years) Race:        6 Kms.    U 18 * GIRLS (Under 18 years) Race:                      4 Kms.

U 16 * BOYS (under 16 years) Race:        2 Kms.    U 16 * GIRLS (Under 16 years) Race:                      2 Kms.

Age Groups & Reckoning of Date of Birth

U 20 * Men & Women                       - Born  between 13.01.1999 – 14.01.2001

U 18 * Boys & Girls (under 18 years)    - Born  between 13.01.2001 – 14.01.2003

U 16 * Boys & Girls (under 16 years)    - Born  between 13.01.2003 – 14.01.2005.

RULES:                        The Championship will be organised in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of “Indian Athletics Manual” and will be held under the auspices of U. P. Athletics Association. The details of Rules of Technical conduct are enclosed herewith.  

ORGANISING TEAM:    Chairman Organising Committee-           Sri A. K. Tripathi (9415006565)

Organising Secretary-                                  Sri Shubham Tripathi (9198808888)    

TECHNICAL DELEGATE–                   Sri K. N. Yadav (9838339151)                 

Email: shubham_tripathi@hotmail.com  &  upathleticsa@gmail.com

ENTRY DETAILS:          The information of the Teams strength and Arrival/Departure programme must be sent to Sri Shubham Tripathi – The Organising Secretary, (Mobile: 9198808888) or to Sri Azad Ansari (Mobile: 9919203859)The Meet Manager at Kushinagar.

RECEPTION:                 The Reception Counter with Transport facility will be operative for the visiting teams at Gorakhpur Railway Station from 14.00 hrs. of 27th October 2018.

PLACE of STAY:           The unfurnished accommodation will be available at nearby Guest Houses, from the afternoon of 27th October 2018 and not before that. The participants are required to report at “Birla Dharamshala, KushiNagar” from where they will be allotted & escorted to their respective accommodation. The place of stay will be available up to the afternoon of 28th October 2018.  The weather in KUSHINAGAR may be slightly cold during the Championship, the teams are requested to bring the “Bedding & adequate cloths” for their comfort.

FLAGS:                        Please bring or send Two FLAGS of your unit for ceremonial purposes.

PROGRAMME:              28.10.2018        5.30 a.m.:         ASSEMBLY of the PARTICIPANTS.

                                    Sunday             5.45 a.m.:         INUGURATION & OPENING CEREMONY.

                                                            6.00 a.m.:         START of the FIRST RACE.

                                                            9.30 a.m.:         PRIZE DISTRIBUTION & CLOSING FUNCTION.

 

IMPORTANT:                The ‘ENTRY’, properly filled in the “Entry Form” must reach to undersigned latest by 25.10.2018. The entries will not be accepted without the approval and signatures of the Secretary of the affiliated DAA / Unit in any circumstances whatsoever it may be.

 

 

 

GROUPS & RACES   *  CROSS-COUNTRY RACES

MEN’s RACE:                                       10 Kms.            WOMEN’s RACE:                                     10 Kms.

U 20 * MEN’s RACE:                             8 Kms.             U 20 * WOMEN’s RACE:                            6 Kms.

U 18 * BOYS (under 18 years) Race:             6 Kms.             U 18 * GIRLS (under 18 years) Race:    4 Kms.

U 16 * BOYS (under 16 years) Race:             2 Kms.             U 16 * GIRLS (under 16 years) Race:    2 Kms.

 

Reckoning of Age for an age group Athlete will be as on 31st DECEMBER  2018.

U 20 * Men & Women                                 - Born  between 13.01.1999 – 14.01.2001.

U 18 * Boys & Girls (under 18 years)       - Born  between 13.01.2001 – 14.01.2003.

U 16 * Boys & Girls (under 16 years)       - Born  between 13.01.2003 – 14.01.2005.

An athlete can participate in his/her group only

 

AGE  VERIFICATION: 

The Junior Athletes are required to bring with them, the original Xth standard Certificate from the recognised Central / State Education Board. Athletes who have not gone to school at all, are required to bring the Original Birth Certificate from the concerned Government / Municipal Authorities. Athletes, who are drop outs, should bring Original Birth Certificate & also Certificate showing Date of Birth from the School, he/she last attended. Junior athletes, who do not produce the proof of Date of Birth, as mentioned above, will not be allowed to participate.

 

COMPOSITION of TEAMS * ENTRY:

For Men, U20 Men, Women & U20 Women:  Each Team can enter maximum SIX Athletes and only FOUR Athletes will score for the Team Championships.

For Boys & Girls under 18 & 16 years:  Each Team can enter maximum TWO Athletes.

There will be No Team Championships in races conducted for Boys & Girls under 18 & 16 years.

The Entry will be accepted only in completely filled Entry Form.

 

RULES: Rules and Regulations of “Indian Athletics Manual” 

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS,  PRIZES & AWARDS:

v  INDIVIDUAL:                BEST THREE INDIVIDUAL WINNERS - in each RACE.

v  TEAM:                         BEST TEAM - on Point basis will be the Champion team.

v  TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: This will be worked out only in Men, U 20 Men, Women & U 20 Women group for best FOUR scoring Athletes.

v  OVER ALL:                 BEST TEAM - Winning Overall Championship on Point Basis.

 

CERTIFICATES:                   

v  BEST SIX INDIVIDUAL ATHLETES will be awarded “DIPLOMA CERTIFICATE” in each RACE.

v  The ATHLTES who actually participate in the Cross Country Races will be awarded “SOUVENIR CERTIFICATE” in each RACE.

 

LAST DATE of ENTRY: 25th OCTOBER 2018  (Thursday)

 

RECEPTION:             The Reception Counter with Transport will be operative for the visiting teams at Gorakhpur Railway Station from 14.00 hrs. on 27th October 2018.

 

PROGRAMME:          28.10.2018           5.30 a.m.:         ASSEMBLY of the PARTICIPANTS.

                                    Sunday             5.45 a.m.:         INUGURATION & OPENING CEREMONY.

                                                            6.00 a.m.:         START of the FIRST RACE.

                                                            9.30 a.m.:         PRIZE DISTRIBUTION & CLOSING FUNCTION.

Map
Visitor No.344181
Photo Gallery
Official Suppliers
Vinex Logo
Online Sports Products
Sports Products Bumper Offers