28th National Junior Athletics Championships-2012
28th National Junior Athletics Championships-2012
28th National Junior Athletics Championships-2012
30th National Junior Athletics Championships-2014
30th National Junior Athletics Championships-2014
30th National Junior Athletics Championships-2014
EXECUTIVE & ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING
EXECUTIVE & ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING
EXECUTIVE & ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING
17th BULANDSHAHR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
17th BULANDSHAHR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
17th BULANDSHAHR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
29th NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2013
29th NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2013
29th NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2013
Bareilly-10th National Inter District athletics Meet-2012
Bareilly-10th National Inter District athletics Meet-2012
Bareilly-10th National Inter District athletics Meet-2012
52nd Natonal Open Athletics Championships-2012
52nd Natonal Open Athletics Championships-2012
52nd Natonal Open Athletics Championships-2012
9TH NATIONAL YOUTH ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
9TH NATIONAL YOUTH ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
9TH NATIONAL YOUTH ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
52nd NATIONAL INTER STATE SENIORS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
52nd NATIONAL INTER STATE SENIORS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
52nd NATIONAL INTER STATE SENIORS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
11th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
11th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
11th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
16th National Federation Cup Athletics Championships-2012
16th National Federation Cup Athletics Championships-2012
16th National Federation Cup Athletics Championships-2012
Top Athletes
Top Athletes
Top Athletes
Latest Events
49th NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
DATE:- 18th JAN 2015* The Cross Country Races shall be organised in the campus of SUNFRAN ASHOK VALLY (Infront of Mustra Railway Station) Jhansi which is situated on the Kanpur Gwalior Bypass Road in Jhansi. This complex has a sprawling boundary area length of approx. 3.8 kilometres. The Course shall be made on an open woodland area, covered as far as possible by grass, clay-surface with natural obstacles and artificial surfaces. The Course shall be of One Loop of 2 Kms. (between 1.98 to 1.99 Kms.) for the organisation of all Cross-Country Races. The races shall start from different start points but the Finish Line shall remain same for all the races. The Course shall have the quite wide opening of about 30 mts. at the Start of the race and the width of Course throughout shall be between 5 to 9 meters. The Finish line area will be 8 mts. wide and the top of the mouth of the Funnel will start from 2 mts. behind the Finish Line. The Crossbar will be placed 2 mts. after the Finish Line. The total length of “V” portion of Funnel shall be 12 mts. The length of Funnel base after “V” portion will be of 1.22 mts. wide and of 35 mts. length.
48th U. P. STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
For details please see news section....(07th DEC 2014)
30th National Junior Athletics Championships-2014
For details please see news section . .....{26th TO 30th NOV 2014 }
U.P.Team || FINAL RESULTS
NEETAJEE HALF MARATHON
For details ....Please see news section (22nd NOV 2014}
54th National Open Athletics Championships-2014
“54th National Open Athletics Championships 2014”, scheduled to be held at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi from 2nd to 5th November 2014.
U.P.Team || FINAL RESULTS
26th NORTHZONE ATHLETICS-2014
U.P. Team for North Zone Junior Athletics Championships 2014 14th October 2014 AS PER P.K.SRIVASTAVA, THE HONY SECRETARY UPAA, THE 26th North Zone Junior Athletics Championships 2014, WILL BE ORGANISED BY U.P. ATHETICS ASSOCIATION & DAA LUCKNOW UNDER THE AUSPICES OF ATHLETICS FEDERATION OF INDIA, AT P.A.C. ATHLETICS STADIUM MAHA NAGAR, LUCKNOW ON 18th & 19th OCTOBER 2014. ABOUT 850 MALE & FEMALE ATHLETES FROM EIGHT STATES OF NORTHERN INDIA WILL PARTICIPATE IN 125 EVENTS DURING TWO DAYS CHAMPIONSHIPS. THE U.P. TEAM HAS BEEN SELECTED ON THE BASIS OF U.P. STATE ANNUAL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS & TRIALS HELD AT ALLAHABAD. FOLLOWING ARE THE TEAM MEMBERS: CAPTAIN: ROHIT GUPTA (Etawah) & PARUL CHAUDHARY (Meerut) MANAGERS: Sri RAGHURAJ BAHADUR SINGH (Pratapgarh) Sri S.P. TRIPATHI (Mirzapur) & Sri MANOJ KUMAR SINGH (Jaunpur) COACHES: Sri B.K. BAJPAI (Chief) Sri JAIVEER SINGH (Meerut) Sri N. K. SAHI (SAI Lucknow) Sri KAMAL KUMAR (UPSC Lucknow) Sri SATYENDRA SINGH (Allahabad) Junior MEN (Under 20 years): ROHIT GUPTA, DESH DEEPAK, NEERAJ KUMAR, UMESH KUMAR & SATENDRA YADAV (All from Etawah) MOHIT KUMAR SHARMA, SHAKEEN ALI MUDAL & PRAVEEN KUMAR ATTRI (All from Meerut) VIBHORE SINGH (Lucknow) FAHIM ANSARI, RAJ KUMAR PAL & ARVIND KUMAR PATEL (All from Varanasi) RAVI PRAKASH, RADHEY SHYAM, VIRENDRA PAL, RAJ KUMAR SINGH, ROOP CHANDRA, SANDEEP DUBEY, UMESH CHANDRA, MADHUSUDAN YADAV, KARAN SINGH YADAV, PRINCE UPADHYAY, MOHD. IBRAHIM, KSHETRA PAL, MOHD. MUSTAQ, DIVASPATI TRIPATHI & ASHISH SINGH (All from Allahabad) PUNEET KUMAR, RANJIT KUMAR, RAM KARAN YADAV & SACHIN, (All from Barabanki) DILSHAD ALI ((Ballia) MANOJ YADAV (Basti) SANJIV (Bagpat) BOYS (Under 18 years): RAHUL KUMAR & ANAND CHATURVEDI (Lucknow) GAURAV KUMAR, RAVINDRA KUMAR, NARESH YADAV, VIVEK VERMA & VIVEK YADAV (All from Meerut) SANDEEP YADAV, PRATEEK PANDEY, YUGANT SHEKHAR SINGH, ABDUL HASAN & SHUBHAM BAJPAI (All from Barabanki) MOHD. SHABAZ KHAN (Aligarh) ISHWAR SARAN PANDEY, RANG RAJAN & GAUTAM GUPTA (UPSC Lucknow) ASHISH YADAV, MANISH YADAV, DHANANJAY YADAV (All from Varanasi) AMBUJ TEWARI (Basti) ARJUN KUMAR, SAJEET SAINI, SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH, ANIKET KUMAR PATEL, KUNWAR GYANENDRA SINGH, MOHD. ARISH, SANJAY KUMAR, MOHD. ADNAN, SABIL AHMED, SUNIL PATEL & GAURAV YADAV (All from Allahabad) RAHUL KUMAR (Saharanpur) SANDEEP PANDEY (Amethi) HARIBUX SINGH, ASHOK KUMAR, MOHD. RIZWAN & ABHISHEK KUMAR MISHRA (All from Etawah) SONU ATTRI (Ghaziabad) KULDEEP (Farrukhabad) BOYS (Under 16 years): RAHUL YADAV, VIKRANT SINGH, SATYAM CHAUDHARY & RAJAT BALIYAN (All from Meerut) ABHISHEK GIRI (Gorakhpur) ROHIT KUMAR, SATYENDRA YADAV, IRFAN KHAN & MOHD. SHARIQ (All from Etawah) SHAH FAIZAL (Barabanki) SHUBHAM CHAUDHARY (Bagpat) AJAY KUMAR BIND (Mirzpur) ARUN KUMAR (Bijnore) AJEET KUMAR & MOHD. ARMAN KHAN, (Both from UPSC Lucknow) VINAY SHANKAR & VINAY KUMAR YADAV (Both from Basti) SONU KUMAR YADAV (Azamgarh) MOHD. FAHAD, VIKRANT , MIRAZ ALI, DHIRENDRA KUMAR, RAHUL KUMAR & ANAND SINGH (All from Allahabad) DHIRENDRA VERMA (UPAA) GOVIND YADAV (Varanasi) BOYS (Under 14 years): VISHAAL BHATI (Bulandsahar) RAHUL PAL (Bhadohi) SUMIT PAL (Varanasi) VASIM TOMAR (Saharanpur) JITENDRA SINGH & SHUBHAM MISHRA (Both from Allahabad) JITENDRA KUMAR (Sultanpur) VARUN KAKRAN & AMIT KUMAR SINGH (Both from Meerut) ABHISHEK SINGH (Etawah) ANUJ KUMAR YADAV (Lucknow) Junior WOMEN (Under 20 years): STUTI SINGH (Gonda) SNEHLATA YADAV, RICHA BHADAURIA, HEMLATA KUMARI, ANKITA PATEL, GUDIA RANI, NIDHI & REETA (All from Barabanki) PRAVEENA TEWARI, ARCHANA SHARMA, MADU VERMA & MEENU TEWARI (All from Lucknow) VARSHA SHARMA (Bulandsahar) SUGANDHA & VANDANA SINGH (Both from UPSC Lucknow) MONIKA YADAV & RENU YADAV (Both from Varanasi) SONA PATEL (J.P.Nagar) GARGI GANGWAR & PALLAVI (Both from Bareilly) PARUL CHAUDHARY – Captain & PRIYANKA (Both from Meerut) MEENU & NEERAJ KUMAR (Both from Aligarh) NEHA SINGH (Allahabad) NIKITA (Ghaziabad) GIRLS (Under 18 years): DIVYA SHARMA & VANDANA (Both from Saharanpur) RITWIKA SINGH, PRITI PATEL, HARSHITA DUBEY, POONAM SINGH, KOMAL & VANDANA PATEL (All from Allahabad) VARSHA SHARMA (Meerut) SHIVANI HUDDA, KHUSHBU GUPTA, NANDINI GUPTA, SUDHA PAL, SHIVA SHAKYA, GUDIA, SUNITA SONKAR & ANJU PATEL, (All from Lucknow) PRIYANKA YADAV, AYESH APATEL & ALKA SINGH (All from Varanasi) ANKITA SINGH (UPSC Luckniow) VANDANA SHARMA (Basti) AYESHA MISHRA (Sultanpur) RITU (Muzaffarnagar) SADHANA (Azamgarh) NIKITA BHATT (Ghaziabad) SONIKA (Moradabad) SALONI (Barabanki). GIRLS (Under 16 years): VIJAYA KUMARI, SHALU YADAV, SUNITA SONKAR, ASTHA OJHA (All from Lucknow) SAPNA GUPTA (Mau) SANGEETA PAL & VARSHA VERMA (Both from Varanasi) CHANDINI YADAV & ARADHANA SINGH (Both from Ghazipur) ANJALI PATEL, SAVITA PAL, POOJA PATEL & PRICE PRAJAPATI (All from Allahabad) PRIYA SINGH (Faizabad) BABITA PATEL (UPSC Luicknow) SHALU SINGH & NANCY SHUKLA (Both from Hamirpur) ANAMIKA DAS & KIRAN (Both from Meerut) VAISHALI SINGH & UDITI SINGH (Both from Bareilly) POOJA GUPTA (Mirzapur) SALONI (Barabanki) GIRLS (Under 14 years): JASIKA PAL (Barabanki) SHUSHMA YADAV (Mau) SHIKHA GUPTA (Deoria) AMRITA PATEL (Varanasi) ANURADHA RANI (Pratapgarh) VINITA PATEL & ANSHIKA KANAUJIA (Both from Allahabad) KHUSHBOO VERMA (Aligarh) VAISHALI SINGH (Bareilly) SHIVANGI (Lucknow) THE ATHLETICS TEAMS (Male & Female Athletes) WILL STAY FROM 17th TO 20th OCTOBER 2014 AT DORMITORIES OF DHYAN CHAND STADIUM, GURU GOBIND SINGH SPORTS COLLEGE, KURSI ROAD, LUCKNOW.
CHAMPIONSHIPS & BEST ATHLETES || FINAL RESULTS || NEW RECORDS
State Coordination Athletics Meet 2014
The State Coordination Athletics Meet 2014 (Sub-Junior Boys & Girls {under 16 years}) shall be organised by U.P. Sports Directorate at Madan Mohan Malviya Sports Stadium Allahabad on 20th & 21st September 2014. This Meet will be treated as Final Selection Trial for Boys & Girls below 16 years who are to be selected for U.P. Team to participate in National Junior Championships. Boys & Girls below 16 years: Athletes born between 01.12.1998 - 30.11.2000
State Trial for the Junior Men & Women and Boys & Girls below 14 years
The State Trial for the Junior Men & Women and Boys & Girls below 14 years shall be organised by UPAA at Madan Mohan Malviya Sports Stadium Allahabad on 16th September 2014. This Trial will be treated as Final Selection Trial for Junior Men & Women and Boys & Girls below 14 years who are to be selected for U.P. Team to participate in National Junior Championships. Boys & Girls below 14 years: Athletes born between 01.12.2000 - 30.11.2002 * Jr. Men & Women below 20 years: Athletes born between 01.12.1994 - 30.11.1996
State Coordination Athletics Meet 2014 
The State Coordination Athletics Meet 2014 (Junior Boys & Girls {under 18 years}) shall be organised by U.P. Sports Directorate at Kailash Prakash Sports Stadium Meerut on 13th & 14st September 2014. This Meet will be treated as Final Selection Trial for Boys & Girls below 18 years who are to be selected for U.P. Team to participate in National Junior  Championships.   Boys & Girls below 18 years:  Athletes born between      01.12.1996 - 30.11.1998
80th RAILWAY ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
80th RAILWAY ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014 WILL BE HELD AT J.L.NEHRU STADIUM CHENNAI FROM 01st TO 03rd SEP 2014.MORE THAN 379 ATHLETES FROM 19 RAILWAY & 3 UNITS WILL TAKE PART IN THIS CHAMPIONSHIP J.L.NEHRU STADIUM, CHENNAI
FINAL RESULTS || POINTS || RECORDS || CHAMPIONSHIPS & BEST ATHLETES
EXECUTIVE & ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING
ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING OF U.P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION. LUCKNOW: THE ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING OF U.P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION WAS HELD TODAY IN THE CONFERENCE ROOM OF C.M.S. KANPUR ROAD, LUCKNOW. APART FROM THE OTHER AGENDA POINTS THE MAIN AGENDA WAS THE NOMINATION / ELECTION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITEE OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS. THERE ARE FIFTY EIGHT AFFILIATED DISTRICTS/UNITS WHICH ARE AFFILIATED WITH U.P.Athletics Association AND FOURTY NINE UNITS WERE REPRESENTED IN THIS ANNUAL MEETING. SINCE NO NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED TILL 28th AUGUST 2014, THE RETURNING OFFICER Sri HARBHAJAN SINGH, I.P.S. DECLARED THAT MEMBERS ARE FREE TO NOMINATE THE MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHIN THE REPRESENTATIVES OF AFILIATED UNITS. ON THIS ONE OF THE SENIOR MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION, Sri SHIVA NANAD NAIK (Deoria) PROPOSED THE NAME OF Sri KUNWAR FATEH BAHADUR, IAS AS Hony PREIDENT OF THE ASSOCIATION WHICH WAS UNANIMOUSLY APPROVED BY THE ,MEMBERS AND HE WAS AUTHORISED TO NOMINATE THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE THEN NOMINATED FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF U.P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS 2014-17 TO 2017-18. Hony PRESIDENT: Shri KUNWAR FATEH BAHADUR, IAS CHAIRMAN: Shri ASHUTOSH BHALLA (Meerut) Hony SECRETARY: P.K. SRIVASTAVA (Fatehpur) Hony TREASURER: Dr. ASHOK K. GUPTA (Saharanpur). Senior VICE PRESIDENT: Shri ANIL KUMAR SAGAR (Lucknow) & Shri RAJESH SINGH (Kanpur Dehat) VICE PRESIDENTS: Shri SHIVANAND NAIK (Deoria), Shri RAKESH SINGH (Barabanki), Sri SUDHIR BOBDE (Sitapur), Shri LAXMI KANT SHUKLA (Raebareli) Dr. BABA DIN CHAUDHARY (Sultanpur) Sr. JOINT SECRETARY: Shri NEERAJ KUMAR (Ghaziabad) JOINT SECRETARIES: Shri Mohd. RUSTAM KHAN (Allahabad) Shri SUNIL SINGH (Basti) Shri DINESH BHADAURIA (Kanpur) Shri DINESH SINGH (Sonebhadra) & Shri ARJUN SINGH (Jhansi) MEMBERS: Shri S. K. YADAV (Etawah) Shri SAHIBE ALAM (Bareilly) Shri RAKESH KUMAR (G.B. Nagar – Noida) Shri G. K. GUPTA (DIL Kanpur) Shri ANU KUMAR (Bulandsahar) Dr. R. P. SINGH (CSJM Kanpur University) Shri RAGHURAJ BAHADUR SINGH (Pratapgarh) Sri S. K. SATYEN (Azamgarh) Shri SAMSHAD N. AZMI (Aligarh) DIRECTOR: SANJAY TIWARI (Unnao) THE HONY PRESIDENT & HONY SECRETARY WERE AUTHORISED TO NOMINATE THE CHAIRMAN VARIOUS SUB-COMMITTEES & POST IT FOR ITS INFORMATION TO THE MEMBERS. THE MEETING WAS HELD IN THE PRESENCE OF OBSERVERS from ATHLETICS FEDERATION OF INDIA Sri MUMTAZ KHAN, from U.P. Sports Directorate Shri L. R. PATEL, from U. P. OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION Shri ANANDESHWAR PANDEY and RETURNING OFFICER Shri HARBHAJAN SINGH, IPS. (Retd.) **************************The next Meeting of “EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE” of U. P. Athletics Association shall be held at 09.30 hrs. on Sunday i.e. 31st August 2014 at C.S.I. Club (Raj Bhawan Colony) in Lucknow. The “ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING” of U. P. Athletics Association shall be held at 10.00 hrs. on Sunday i.e. 31st August 2014 at C.S.I. Club (Raj Bhawan Colony) in Lucknow.
EXECUTIVE MEETING || AGM || AFFILIATED UNITS
TECHNICAL OFFICIAL EXAMINATIONS-2014
TECHNICAL OFFICIAL EXAMINATIONS-2014 It was decided by the Technical Committee(Examination) to conduct the Federation State Technical Officials’(FSTO),Federation Technical Officials’(FTO) and National Technical officials Examination as per following schedule:- FSTO Examination State wise:- Date of Examination 17th ,18th and 19th October, 2014 (17th and 18th Workshop and 19th Theory and Practical Examination) FTO Examination:- Date of Examination :- 21st ,22nd & 23rd November, 2014 ( 21st & 22nd Workshop and 23rd Theory & Practical Examination) Last date for receipt of Application Form with Examination Fee -31st Oct. 2014 NTO Examination :- Date of Examination - 19th ,20th and 21st December, 2014. Last date for the receipt of application – 19th November, 2014. (C.K.Valson) Hony. Secretary, AFI
CIRCULAR & FORM
Athlete Profiles
Sponcer Image
Map
Visitor No.428189
Latest Circulars and News
Photo Gallery
Online Sports Products
Sports Products Bumper Offers