28th National Junior Athletics Championships-2012
28th National Junior Athletics Championships-2012
28th National Junior Athletics Championships-2012
EXECUTIVE & ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING
EXECUTIVE & ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING
EXECUTIVE & ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING
17th BULANDSHAHR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
17th BULANDSHAHR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
17th BULANDSHAHR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
29th NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2013
29th NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2013
29th NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2013
Bareilly-10th National Inter District athletics Meet-2012
Bareilly-10th National Inter District athletics Meet-2012
Bareilly-10th National Inter District athletics Meet-2012
52nd Natonal Open Athletics Championships-2012
52nd Natonal Open Athletics Championships-2012
52nd Natonal Open Athletics Championships-2012
9TH NATIONAL YOUTH ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
9TH NATIONAL YOUTH ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
9TH NATIONAL YOUTH ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
52nd NATIONAL INTER STATE SENIORS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
52nd NATIONAL INTER STATE SENIORS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
52nd NATIONAL INTER STATE SENIORS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
11th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
11th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
11th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012
16th National Federation Cup Athletics Championships-2012
16th National Federation Cup Athletics Championships-2012
16th National Federation Cup Athletics Championships-2012
Top Athletes
Top Athletes
Top Athletes
Latest Events
80th RAILWAY ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
80th RAILWAY ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014 WILL BE HELD AT J.L.NEHRU STADIUM CHENNAI FROM 01st TO 03rd SEP 2014.MORE THAN 379 ATHLETES FROM 19 RAILWAY & 3 UNITS WILL TAKE PART IN THIS CHAMPIONSHIP J.L.NEHRU STADIUM, CHENNAI
RESULTS DAY-1 || POINTS
EXECUTIVE & ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING
ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING OF U.P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION. LUCKNOW: THE ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING OF U.P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION WAS HELD TODAY IN THE CONFERENCE ROOM OF C.M.S. KANPUR ROAD, LUCKNOW. APART FROM THE OTHER AGENDA POINTS THE MAIN AGENDA WAS THE NOMINATION / ELECTION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITEE OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS. THERE ARE FIFTY EIGHT AFFILIATED DISTRICTS/UNITS WHICH ARE AFFILIATED WITH U.P.Athletics Association AND FOURTY NINE UNITS WERE REPRESENTED IN THIS ANNUAL MEETING. SINCE NO NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED TILL 28th AUGUST 2014, THE RETURNING OFFICER Sri HARBHAJAN SINGH, I.P.S. DECLARED THAT MEMBERS ARE FREE TO NOMINATE THE MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHIN THE REPRESENTATIVES OF AFILIATED UNITS. ON THIS ONE OF THE SENIOR MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION, Sri SHIVA NANAD NAIK (Deoria) PROPOSED THE NAME OF Sri KUNWAR FATEH BAHADUR, IAS AS Hony PREIDENT OF THE ASSOCIATION WHICH WAS UNANIMOUSLY APPROVED BY THE ,MEMBERS AND HE WAS AUTHORISED TO NOMINATE THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING MEMBERS WERE THEN NOMINATED FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF U.P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS 2014-17 TO 2017-18. Hony PRESIDENT: Shri KUNWAR FATEH BAHADUR, IAS CHAIRMAN: Shri ASHUTOSH BHALLA (Meerut) Hony SECRETARY: P.K. SRIVASTAVA (Fatehpur) Hony TREASURER: Dr. ASHOK K. GUPTA (Saharanpur). Senior VICE PRESIDENT: Shri ANIL KUMAR SAGAR (Lucknow) & Shri RAJESH SINGH (Kanpur Dehat) VICE PRESIDENTS: Shri SHIVANAND NAIK (Deoria), Shri RAKESH SINGH (Barabanki), Sri SUDHIR BOBDE (Sitapur), Shri LAXMI KANT SHUKLA (Raebareli) Dr. BABA DIN CHAUDHARY (Sultanpur) Sr. JOINT SECRETARY: Shri NEERAJ KUMAR (Ghaziabad) JOINT SECRETARIES: Shri Mohd. RUSTAM KHAN (Allahabad) Shri SUNIL SINGH (Basti) Shri DINESH BHADAURIA (Kanpur) Shri DINESH SINGH (Sonebhadra) & Shri ARJUN SINGH (Jhansi) MEMBERS: Shri S. K. YADAV (Etawah) Shri SAHIBE ALAM (Bareilly) Shri RAKESH KUMAR (G.B. Nagar – Noida) Shri G. K. GUPTA (DIL Kanpur) Shri ANU KUMAR (Bulandsahar) Dr. R. P. SINGH (CSJM Kanpur University) Shri RAGHURAJ BAHADUR SINGH (Pratapgarh) Sri S. K. SATYEN (Azamgarh) Shri SAMSHAD N. AZMI (Aligarh) DIRECTOR: SANJAY TIWARI (Unnao) THE HONY PRESIDENT & HONY SECRETARY WERE AUTHORISED TO NOMINATE THE CHAIRMAN VARIOUS SUB-COMMITTEES & POST IT FOR ITS INFORMATION TO THE MEMBERS. THE MEETING WAS HELD IN THE PRESENCE OF OBSERVERS from ATHLETICS FEDERATION OF INDIA Sri MUMTAZ KHAN, from U.P. Sports Directorate Shri L. R. PATEL, from U. P. OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION Shri ANANDESHWAR PANDEY and RETURNING OFFICER Shri HARBHAJAN SINGH, IPS. (Retd.) **************************The next Meeting of “EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE” of U. P. Athletics Association shall be held at 09.30 hrs. on Sunday i.e. 31st August 2014 at C.S.I. Club (Raj Bhawan Colony) in Lucknow. The “ANNUAL GENERAL COUNCIL MEETING” of U. P. Athletics Association shall be held at 10.00 hrs. on Sunday i.e. 31st August 2014 at C.S.I. Club (Raj Bhawan Colony) in Lucknow.
EXECUTIVE MEETING || AGM || AFFILIATED UNITS
TECHNICAL OFFICIAL EXAMINATIONS-2014
TECHNICAL OFFICIAL EXAMINATIONS-2014 It was decided by the Technical Committee(Examination) to conduct the Federation State Technical Officials’(FSTO),Federation Technical Officials’(FTO) and National Technical officials Examination as per following schedule:- FSTO Examination State wise:- Date of Examination 17th ,18th and 19th October, 2014 (17th and 18th Workshop and 19th Theory and Practical Examination) FTO Examination:- Date of Examination :- 21st ,22nd & 23rd November, 2014 ( 21st & 22nd Workshop and 23rd Theory & Practical Examination) Last date for receipt of Application Form with Examination Fee -31st Oct. 2014 NTO Examination :- Date of Examination - 19th ,20th and 21st December, 2014. Last date for the receipt of application – 19th November, 2014. (C.K.Valson) Hony. Secretary, AFI
CIRCULAR & FORM
18th FEDERATION CUP Sr ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
U. P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION, FOLLOWING ATHLETES HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO REPRESENT THE UTTAR PRADESH ATHLETICS TEAM IN FORTHCOMING “18th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP (Seniors) ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014”. THIS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP IS BEING ORGANISED BY PUNJAB ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION UNDER THE AUSPICES OF ATHLETICS FEDERATION OF INDIA AT ATHLETICS STADIUM of NS NIS PATIALA (Punjab) FROM 16th TO 19th AUGUST 2014.. As PER Mr. NEERAJ KUMAR, CHAIRMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE of U.P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION, THE ATHLETES HAVE BEEN SELECTED ON THE BASIS OF THEIR PERFORMANCE IN STATE ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS, PERFORMANCE IN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AND ALSO ON THE BASIS OF ENTRY STANDARDS OF PARTICIPATION FIXED BY ATHLETICS FEDERATION OF INDIA. THIS CHAMPIONSHIP WILL BE THE FINAL TRIAL FOR INDIAN ATHLETES TO BE SELECTED FOR XVIIth ASIAN GAMES 2014 INCHEON (Korea). The ASIAN GAMES ARE BEING HELD IN KOREA FROM 19th SEPTEMBER TO 4th OCTOBER 2014. THE UTTAR PRADESH TEAM MEMBERS ARE: GENERAL MANAGER: DR. BABA DIN CHAUDHARY (Sultanpur) MANAGER: Mr. SHIVANAND NAIK (Deoria) CHIEF COACH: Mr. B. K. BAJPAI (Lucknow) COACH: Mr. YOGENDRA SINGH & SAURABH (Both from U. P. Police) CAPTAIN: CHANDRODAYA NARAYAN SINGH (Allahabad) M E N: SATYAVEER SINGH (Bareilly) CHANDRABHAN MAURYA, MANISH MISHRA, SANJAY KUMAR YADAV & MUKESH BAJPAI (All from Lucknow) NEERAJ PANWAR, YUGANT SHEKHAR SINGH, JITENDRA YADAV & RAJESH PANDEY (All from Barabanki) MANISH KUMAR PATEL & SHOBHIT (Both from Muzaffar Nagar) J. JOHN FEDRICK, RADHEY SHAYM, SIDHARTH SINGALAYA, RAM MILAN, PARMINDER KUMAR, KULDEEP KUMAR, CHANDRABHAN PATEL, PRADEEP KUMAR, DHARAMRAJ YADAV, CHIRANJIV NARAIAN SINGH, HARSH KUMAR, CHANDRODAYA NARAYAN SINGH – CAPTAIN, SACHIN, KRISHAN KUMAR PATEL, KRISHNA NAND TRIPATHI & SATISH KUMAR PATEL (All from Allahabad) SHAILENDRA SINGH & MANOJ YADAV (Both from Basti) AJAI PATEL, RAGHVENDRA, ASHOK KUMAR & CHANDRAHAS SINGH KUSHWAHA (All from U. P. Police) SANDEEP KUMAR, LAL BEHARI YADAV & VIJAY KUMAR BHARTI (All from Varanasi) JITENDRA SINGH & VINIT KUMAR (Both from Meerut) W O M E N: SUNITA PAL, VIJAY LAXMI, PRAMILA YADAV, NADINI GUPTA, PARUL CHAUDHARY & SUMAN DEVI (All from Lucknow) CHHAVI SAHRAWAT & KIRAN (Both from Barabanki) PRIYANKA PANWAR (MuzaffarNagar) SUNITA VERMA & RANI YADAV (Both from Varanasi) SUDHA SINGH – CAPTAIN (Raebareli) GUNJAN SINGH (Kanpur) RITU DHIMA & SONAM (Both from Allahabad) ANNU RANI & PRIYANKA (Both from Meerut) RASHIDA SULTAN & AMIYAKA RANI (Both from U.P.Police) RANI YADAV (Varanasi) THE SELECTED ATHLETES SHOULD CONTACT THE CHIEF COACH Shri B. K. BAJPAI AND THE U.P. TEAM WILL LEAVE FROM ALLAHABAD ON 12th AUGUST 2014.
U.P.TEAM || FINAL RESULTS
XXth Commonwealth Games 2014
INDIAN ATHLETICS TEAM LEAVES for GLASGOW The Indian Athletics Team comprising of 16 athletes & officials left for Glasgow (Scotland) today to participate in XXth Commonwealth Games 2014 Glasgow. The Games will be inaugurated on 23rd July 2014 and Track & Field events will start on 27th July 2014. The Athletics team is lead by P.K. Srivastava the team manager from U.P. and four Coaches with comprises of P. T. Usha, the Sprint Coach, Mr. Dymitri, the Relay Team Coach (Women) and others. The athletes who left today are the team of 4x100m. Realy Women team lead by H.M. Jyoti, Arpinder Singh (Triple Jump) and other support staff. UTTAR PRADESH ATHLETES:- SEEMA ANTIL (Discus Throw),ANNU RANI (Javelin Throw), CHANDRODAYA N.SINGH (Hammer Throw) UTTAR PRADESH COACH:-ANKUSH PUNIA (Discus Throw) P.K. Srivastava is the Treasurer of Athletics Federation of India and also Hony Secretary of U.P. Athletics Association.
54th NATIONAL Sr INTER STATE ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
Annu Rani of Uttar Pradesh Created New National Record in Women Javelin Throw Distance:- 58.83m { Old Record:-Gurmeet KAur 58.64m Year 2000 Banglore}
NEW RECORDS || CHAMPIONSHIPS || FINAL RESULTS || POINTS
17th BULANDSHAHR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
17th BULANDSHAHR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014WILL BE HELD AT SPORTS STADIUM , BULANDSHAHR
12th NATIONAL Jr. FEDERATION CUP ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014
UTTAR PRADESH ATHLETICS TEAM FOR 12th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP Jr. ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS. KANPUR: 6th MAY 2014 AS PER P. K. SRIVASTAVA, THE HONY SECRETARY, U. P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION, FOLLOWING ATHLETES HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO REPRESENT THE UTTAR PRADESH ATHLETICS TEAM IN FORTHCOMING “12th NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014”. THIS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IS BEING ORGANISED BY TAMILNADU ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION UNDER THE AUSPICES OF ATHLETICS FEDERATION OF INDIA AT J.L.NEHRU ATHLETICS STADIUM, CHENNAI (Tamilnadu) FROM 9th TO 11nd MAY 2014. As PER Mr. NEERAJ KUMAR, CHAIRMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE of U.P. ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION, THE ATHLETES HAVE BEEN SELECTED ON THE BASIS OF THEIR PERFORMANCE IN STATE ANNUAL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT GHAZIABAD AND ALSO ON THE BASIS OF ENTRY STANDARDS OF PARTICIPATION FIXED BY ATHLETICS FEDERATION OF INDIA. THE TEAM MEMBERS ARE: GENERAL MANAGER: Mr. SHIVANAND NAIK (Deoria) MANAGER: Mr. SAMSHAD AZMI (Aligarh) CHIEF COACH: Mr. DINESH JAISWAL (Varanasi) COACH: Mr. YOGENDRA SINGH (U.P. Police) CAPTAIN: Mr. mohit (Meerut) Junior MEN (Below 20 years): ROHIT GUPTA, RAHUL KUMAR, NEERAJ KUMAR, UMESH KUMAR & SATENDRA YADAV (All from Etawah) MOHIT, & PRAVEEN KUMAR ATTRI (Both from Meerut) SANJIV (Bagpat) VIBHORE SINGH & MANISH MISHRA, (Both from Lucknow) FAHIM ANSARI, AJAY KUMAR MAURYA, ARVIND KUMAR PATEL & DHARMENDRA KUMAR (All from Varanasi) RAVI PRAKASH, VIRENDRA PAL, RAJ KUMAR, UMESH CHANDRA, MADHUSUDAN YADAV, KARAN SINGH, GHANSHYAM YADAV, PRINCE UPADHYAY, MOHD. IBRAHIM, MOHD. MUSTAQ, DIVASPATI TRIPATHI, RAJENDRA TRIPATHI & ASHISH SINGH (All from Allahabad) RAVI KUMAR PATEL & DILSHAD, (Both from Ballia) PUNEET KUMAR, BALWANT YADAV, RANJEET KUMAR, KAPIL DEV SHARMA, RAM KARAN YADAV & YUGANT SHEKHAR SINGH, SACHIN (All from Barabanki) KSHETRA PAL (Ghaziabad), POPIN KUMAR (Saharanpur) VIRENDRA YADAV (Kanpur) NEERAJ KUMAR MAURYA (Muzaffarnagar) and KANWAR PAL SINGH (UPAA) Junior WOMEN (Below 20 years): SUNITA PAL (UPSC Lucknow) SNEHLATA YADAV, HEMLATA KUMARI, ANKIT PATEL, NIDHI & RITA (All from Barabanki) PRAVEENA TEWARI, KAVITA PATEL & NEHA SINGH (All from Allahabad) MONIKA YADAV & ANSHIKA YADAV (Both from Varanasi) SONA PATEL (JP Nagar) ARCHANA SHARMA & PARUL CHAUDHARY (Both from Lucknow) RUPA HUDA (Meerut) NEERAJ KUMARI (Aligarh) NIKITA (Ghaziabad) PALLAVI (Bareilly) and PRIYANKA GOSWAMI (Meerut) The U.P. Team will leave on 7th MAY from ALLAHABAD.
Athlete Profiles
Sponcer Image
Map
Visitor No.406446
Latest Circulars and News
Photo Gallery
Online Sports Products
Sports Products Bumper Offers